|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alcoholics Anonymous - Fourth Edition New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 2002 Fourth Edition HC/DJ Near Fine/Very Good Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., New York [published date: 2001] Hardcover VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, shiny leatherette, no wear, binding tight, Interior pages clean, VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light ruffling on edges. Overall a Very good copy Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Sleeping Beauty New York Folding Books 1951 First American Ed HC Very Good Spine is seperated at the back Roland Pym Fold-out book, with scenes from the Sleeping Beauty tale opening accordian style in proscenium-style cut-outs that depict the text at the bottom. Each of the six multi-layered scenes are illustrated in full color by Roland Pym. This, the fourth in a serie Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alcoholics Anonymous - Third Edition New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1991 Third Edition, 42nd Printing, 1991 HC/DJ Very Good/Very Good Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., New York [published date: 1991] Hardcover VERY GOOD dark blue Cloth hardcover, no wear, binding tight, Interior pages clean, VERY GOOD jacket. Overall a Very good copy. Revised and updated Third Edition, 42nd pr Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials New York Al-anon's Headquarters 1970 First Edition HC Good, Soiling on spine/ bumped edges Features an impressive collection of Forum editorial monthly articles of support, guidance, inspiration, brotherhood, sobriety, understanding, healing, and faith from 1954 through 1970. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Book of Common Prayer The Church Pension Fund 1929 1929 HC/Leather Very good very clean and bright American Episcopal church adopted its first version of the Book of Common Prayer, which was used from 1790 until a major revision was completed in 1892. During this time, several editions of the Book of Common Prayer were published with corrections and other minor changes, of which this 1793 edition was the first. Evans notes that [t]his is the corrected edition of the first Book of common prayer, and ante-dates the so-called second Standard edition - presumably, the octavo edition published by Hugh Gaine in the same year, which has sometimes been assigned priority over the present edition Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hammond's Complete Atlas New York C.S. Hammond's 1951 1951 HC Good some discoloring No dust jacket as issued. The book is clean and tight, the boards are dark blue colth and show very light rub wear 376 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Rory Wagner Oklahoma City Quail Hollow Galleries 1982 First Edition SC Very Good minor shelf wear Oklahoma City: Quail Hollow Galleries, 1982. First edition. SC embossed gold signature on cover. signed by Wagner on limitation page. Drawing of cowboy in front pocket signed and dated 1982. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Saved and Kept New York Fleming H Revell Company 1897 Fifth Edition Hard Cover-Fine Binding Good binding is cracked inside front and back covers Fraying on exterior of spine Counsel to Young Believers. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY Philadelphia John C Winston 1916 seventh printing SC Good Directory Geographical Directory of Living Members 1916 Published by Resolution of the 52nd session of the Grand Chapter held at San Francisco, CA Aug 1915. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Bhagavad - Gita New York Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1998 4th Printing Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine Translated by Swami Prabhavananda and Christopher Isherwood Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
A. A. Milne Winnie The Pooh New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1952 205th Printing HC Very Good Ernest H. Shepard New York, New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., October 1952. Very Good - hardcover with no dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, shelfwear to edges and corners of book. 205th Printing. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
A.A. Milne When We Were Very Young New York E.P. Dutton 1950 239th Printing 1950 HC/DJ/Ex-Lib Very Good Ernest H Shepard A.A.Milne collection of poems . A reprint from new plates and engravings with the type reset, August 1950, hot pink/blue dust jacket in very good condition. Some minor shelf wear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
A.A.Milne Winnie the Pooh New York E.P. Dutton 1951 204th Printing 1951 HC Very good Ernest H. Shepard E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, New York, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good -. Shepard, E. H. (illustrator). 204th Printing. Good - hardcover with no dustjacket. May be some bumping, rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A.C.Greene Dallas USA Austin, Texas Texas Monthly Press 1984 First Ed HC Very Good Texas Monthly Press, Austin, 1984. [published date: 1984] Hardcover First Edition, signed and inscribed by author. Stories about everybody from John Neely Bryan, Stanley Marcus, and H. Ross Perot to Lee Harvey Oswald and Jack Ruby. Clean and tight. Dust j Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
A.E.W Mason The Four Feathers New York Grosset & Dunlap 1905 HC Very Good New York: Grosset & Dunlap [published date: 1910] Hardcover A.E.W. Mason -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Four Feathers. 8vo. 400 pp. + list of Grosset & Dunlap Books published to date. Fully bound in red linen. The title, Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
A.J. Cronin Shannon's Way Boston Little, Brown, 1948 Book Club HC Very Good Red cloth hardcover w/gilt titles on black block front & spine,light wear/soil,bit more on corners,spine label,card pocket on front endpapers,DJ flaps on rear endpapers,pgs clean/off-white. Slight wear, fold and splotch of ink. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
A.J.P. Taylor From Sarajevo To Potsdam Great Britain Harcourt, Brace and Company 1967 reprint SC Very Good/ near fine Softcover Good. Paperback. From Sarajevo to Potsdam 1967 Reprint A survey of European history from the beginning of World War I to the end of World War II. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abdul-Baha Paris Talks: Addresses Given by Abdul-Baha in 1911 Baha'i Publishing Oct-06 1931847320 Paperback Brand New Despite old age and poor health, Abdu'l-Baha, the eldest son of Baha'u'llah, set out from Palestine in 1911 on a momentous series of journeys to Europe and the United States. The purpose of his trip was to share the teachings and vision of the Baha'i Faith with the people of the West. Paris Talks presents his historic public addresses delivered in Paris in 1911. Topics include the nature of humankind, the soul, the Prophets of God, the purpose of religion, the eventual establishment of world peace, prejudice, the equality of men and women, science and religion, and more. Abdu'l-Baha spoke in a profound yet simple manner that transcended all barriers. Price:
15.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adam; C. G. M.; C. G. M. Adam Occult Astrology Kessinger Publishing; LLC 05/20/2003 076615923X Paperback Brand New The author endeavored to prove throughout this book that a horoscope only shows tendencies or influences to which the person may or may not respond; and further since every position or aspect has alternative meanings; it is quite impossible for any stranger to predict definitely how the native will act under given circumstances or even to see with certainty to which of the various alternative influences he normally responds. Price:
34.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adyashanti True Meditation: Discover the Freedom of Pure Awareness with CD (Audio) Sounds True Nov-06 1591794676 Hardcover Brand New What would happen if you were to allow everything to be exactly as it is? If you gave up the need for control, and instead embraced the whole of your experience in each moment that arose? In the fourteen years that he studied Zen, Adyashanti found that most seasoned meditators had used the practice as a means to a goal they never reached. What he ultimately realized: that only when you let go of all techniques-even the concept of yourself as a meditator-will you open to the art of true meditation: dwelling in the natural state. True Meditation invites you to join the growing number of seekers who have been touched by the wisdom of Adyashanti to learn: ? How to make the effortless effort that will vivify the present moment ? Meditative self-inquiry and The Way of Subtraction: how to ask a spiritually powerful question-and determine the real answer ? Three guided meditations on CD intended to reveal what Adyashanti calls your home as awareness itself We've been taught that awakening is difficult, explains Adyashanti, that to wake up from the illusion of separation takes years. But all it really takes is a willingness to look into the depths of your experience here and now. True Meditation gives you the opportunity to reclaim the original purpose of meditation- as a gateway to the objectless freedom of being. Price:
25.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Agatston, Arthur; Arthur Agatston The South Beach Diet Rodale, Inc. 04/25/2003 1579546463 Hardcover Brand New When Dr. Agatston set out to develop a palatable, safe diet to ensure the long-term health of his chronically overweight heart patients, he also caused an overnight sensation among South Beach's body-conscious beachgoers. Why? With Dr. Agatston's plan, you shed pounds fast-right from the waistline and belly. His scientifically proven program offers immediate results, helping dieters shed 10, 20, 30 pounds while radically changing their blood chemistry, reversing diabetes, and lowering high cholesterol. The diet works in three stages to change your metabolism and then maintain it, with a healthy assortment of meat and fish, cheese, healthy oils and nuts, vegetables, and even small amounts of carbohydrates and sweets. And it does all this without the dangerous long-term effects of the Zone, Atkins, or other severely restrictive diets, which is why The South Beach Diet earned the support of the American Heart Association, which has warned against many other popular diets. The diet will show you how to: -Shed pounds-without breaking a sweat (no mandatory exercise) -Banish frustrating cravings in 2 weeks -Forget willpower-diet relies exclusively on the physiology of appetite and metabolism Price:
32.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Agatston, Arthur; Arthur Agatston The South Beach Diet Cookbook: More Than 200 Delicious Recipies That Fit the Nation's Top Diet Rodale Books 04/13/2004 1579549578 Hardcover Brand New Since its publication in April 2003, The South Beach Diet has become a nationwide phenomenon: a #1 New York Times bestseller with more than 700,000 in print in three months. A key factor in the diet's success is the great-tasting, well-balanced meals Dr. Agatston promotes. In fact, requests for more recipes began pouring in as soon as the book hit the shelves! The South Beach Diet Cookbook fills that need by offering more than 200 recipes that adhere to the diet's nutritional principles without compromising on taste. Beginning with a brief overview of the science-based eating philosophy and why it produces such dramatic results-up to 13 pounds in the first 2 weeks-the book also includes success stories, troubleshooting tips, and frequently asked questions. The fabulous recipes, from Whole Grain Pancakes with Berry Cream Syrup to Filet Mignon with Tomatoes and Rosemary to Chocolate-Hazelnut Flourless Cake, ensure that The South Beach Diet Cookbook will appeal to anyone who wants to eat more healthfully (and who doesn't?). And for every dish there is an indicator as to which phase of the diet it corresponds, so followers can choose appropriate foods. Also included are new recipes contributed by prominent South Beach chefs and by readers themselves. Illustrated throughout with full-color photography, The South Beach Diet Cookbook will satisfy the needs of the thousands who are already on the plan and draw in thousands of new followers as well. The South Beach Price:
33.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Agatston, Arthur; Arthur Agatston; Arthur Agatson The South Beach Diet Good Fats/Good Carbs Guide (Revised): The Complete and Easy Reference for All Your Favorite Foods (Revised) Rodale Books 04/19/2005 1594861986 Completely revised and updated Paperback Brand New Based on the nation's #1 bestsellerPublished in January 2004, The South Beach Diet Good Fats/Good Carbs Guide has sold more than three million copies and has continuously topped national bestseller lists. An essential tool for success, the completely revised and updated guide will feature a new, more user-friendly format and an expanded list of foods, as well as the most up-to-the-minute new information on nutrition and healthy eating to aid the now millions of early adopters.The new edition will include:o An expanded nutritional breakdown: total carbs and net carbs, total fat and saturated fat, fiber, and sugar.o More food listings including meal replacement bars, other convenience foods, healthy fast-food menu items, and beverages.o FAQs organized by phase and designed to answer dieters' most common questions.o A foreword by Dr. Agatston detailing new research and outlining the changes to the diet.o Each food listing will now have a recommendation by phase. For example, bananas might be a food to avoid in the first 2 weeks of Phase One but will be a food to enjoy in Phase Two. Price:
10.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|