The Book Adit
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Animal
Animals
Art
Autobiography
Banned/Challenged
Biography
Children
Childrens
Childrens/Comedy
Classic
Classics
Classics/ Children
Collection
collector/classics
Comedy
Cookbook
Cooking
Crime
Documentary
Educational

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Historical Documents, The Harvard Classics, Volume 43
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1910 First Edition HC Good, Corners lightly worn, spine lightly frayed, front gutter seperating at intro page 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Coyne Television Cyclopedia
Chicago Coyne Electrical and Television-Radio School 1951 First Edition HC Very Good Various 

Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Golden Book Magazine
Golden Book Magazine 12905 SC 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alcoholics Anonymous - Fourth Edition
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 2002 Fourth Edition HC/DJ Near Fine/Very Good 
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., New York [published date: 2001] Hardcover VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, shiny leatherette, no wear, binding tight, Interior pages clean, VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light ruffling on edges. Overall a Very good copy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Marine Corps History and Traditions
Washington, D.C. SC Very Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New Mexico Range Plants
Las Cruses, NM New Mexico State University 1970 First SC Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Regions of the Land American Landscape Painting of the 19th and 20th Centuries
New York Kennedy Galleries 1985 SC Very Good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Sleeping Beauty
New York Folding Books 1951 First American Ed HC Very Good Spine is seperated at the back Roland Pym 
Fold-out book, with scenes from the Sleeping Beauty tale opening accordian style in proscenium-style cut-outs that depict the text at the bottom. Each of the six multi-layered scenes are illustrated in full color by Roland Pym. This, the fourth in a serie 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shilo Prayer Book
New York Shilo Publishing House 1932 Fourth Edition HC Very Good 

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shirley Temple's Stories That Never Grow Old
Random House, NY Fifth Printing Very Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Officer's Guide
Harrisburg, Pa. The Military Service Publishing Company 19238 19th Edition HC/DJ Very Good/Fair 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 United States Army, Fort McClellan, Alabama
Alabama HC 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of 20th Century Weapons and Warfare Vol. 3
New York Columbia House 1977 HC Very Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of 20th Century
New York Columbia House 1978 HC Very Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alcoholics Anonymous - Third Edition
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1991 Third Edition, 42nd Printing, 1991 HC/DJ Very Good/Very Good 
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., New York [published date: 1991] Hardcover VERY GOOD dark blue Cloth hardcover, no wear, binding tight, Interior pages clean, VERY GOOD jacket. Overall a Very good copy. Revised and updated Third Edition, 42nd pr 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials
New York Al-anon's Headquarters 1970 First Edition HC Good, Soiling on spine/ bumped edges 
Features an impressive collection of Forum editorial monthly articles of support, guidance, inspiration, brotherhood, sobriety, understanding, healing, and faith from 1954 through 1970. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ritual of the Order Eastern Star
General grand Chapter 1919 Fifth Printing HC-FINE BINIDING Good minor wear 
Published by authority of the Gerneal Grand Chapter 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gems of Poetry
Chicago Rhodes and McClure Publishing Company 1898 HC 
With Notes and Illustrations 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Book of Common Prayer
The Church Pension Fund 1929 1929 HC/Leather Very good very clean and bright 
American Episcopal church adopted its first version of the Book of Common Prayer, which was used from 1790 until a major revision was completed in 1892. During this time, several editions of the Book of Common Prayer were published with corrections and other minor changes, of which this 1793 edition was the first. Evans notes that [t]his is the corrected edition of the first Book of common prayer, and ante-dates the so-called second Standard edition - presumably, the octavo edition published by Hugh Gaine in the same year, which has sometimes been assigned priority over the present edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hammond's Complete Atlas
New York C.S. Hammond's 1951 1951 HC Good some discoloring 
No dust jacket as issued. The book is clean and tight, the boards are dark blue colth and show very light rub wear 376 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Rory Wagner
Oklahoma City Quail Hollow Galleries 1982 First Edition SC Very Good minor shelf wear 
Oklahoma City: Quail Hollow Galleries, 1982. First edition. SC embossed gold signature on cover. signed by Wagner on limitation page. Drawing of cowboy in front pocket signed and dated 1982.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Saved and Kept
New York Fleming H Revell Company 1897 Fifth Edition Hard Cover-Fine Binding Good binding is cracked inside front and back covers Fraying on exterior of spine 
Counsel to Young Believers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Ritual of the Order Eastern Star
Chicago General Grand Chapter 1921 Fifth Printing Hard Cover-Fine Binding Good minor wear 
Published by authority of the General Grand Chapter 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 PHI KAPPA SIGMA FRATERNITY
Philadelphia John C Winston 1916 seventh printing SC Good Directory
Geographical Directory of Living Members 1916 Published by Resolution of the 52nd session of the Grand Chapter held at San Francisco, CA Aug 1915. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Ritual of the Order of the Eastern Star
Washington, D.C. General Grand Chapter 1976 Hard Cover-Fine Binding 
As amended at the Triennial Assembly of the General Grad Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star in Cleveland, Ohio September 1976. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Shetland Ponies and other stories
New York The Saafield Publishing Comp. 1903 reprint Hard Cover-Fine Binding Very Good illustrated 
A collection of short stories by various authors. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 FINE ARTS FRENCH SECTION CATALOGUE
PANAMA PACIFIC 1915 SC VERY GOOD PAGES ARE UNCUT 
PANAMA PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION SAN FRANCISCO 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 ZIEGENBOCK- ZOTTELROCK
GERMAN PICTORIAL HC FAIR-GOOD ILLUSTRATED 
VERY RARE COLLECTOR, IN GERMAN FARM ANIMALS AND THEIR BABIES ABOUT 10 PAGES 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS
MISSOURI GRAND LODGE 1924 1ST ED HC VERY GOOD MINOR SHELF WEAR 
GRAND LODGE STATE OF MISSOURI MAY 20TH 1924 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Bhagavad - Gita
New York Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1998 4th Printing Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine 
Translated by Swami Prabhavananda and Christopher Isherwood 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A. A. Milne Pooh and Piglet Nearly Catch a Woozle
New York Dutton Children's Book 1994 HC Very Good Ernest H. Shepard 
ISBN # 0525452141 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 A. A. Milne Winnie The Pooh
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1952 205th Printing HC Very Good Ernest H. Shepard 
New York, New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., October 1952. Very Good - hardcover with no dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, shelfwear to edges and corners of book. 205th Printing. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A. G. Keller Man's Rough Road
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1933 Fourth Printing DJ/HC Very Good 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A.A. Milne Winnie-the-pooh The Honey Tree
New York Golden Press 1965 HC Near fine Bob Totten 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 A.A. Milne When We Were Very Young
New York E.P. Dutton 1950 239th Printing 1950 HC/DJ/Ex-Lib Very Good Ernest H Shepard 
A.A.Milne collection of poems . A reprint from new plates and engravings with the type reset, August 1950, hot pink/blue dust jacket in very good condition. Some minor shelf wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 A.A.Milne Winnie the Pooh
New York E.P. Dutton 1951 204th Printing 1951 HC Very good  Ernest H. Shepard 
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, New York, 1951. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good -. Shepard, E. H. (illustrator). 204th Printing. Good - hardcover with no dustjacket. May be some bumping, rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A.C.Greene Dallas USA
Austin, Texas Texas Monthly Press 1984 First Ed HC Very Good 
Texas Monthly Press, Austin, 1984. [published date: 1984] Hardcover First Edition, signed and inscribed by author. Stories about everybody from John Neely Bryan, Stanley Marcus, and H. Ross Perot to Lee Harvey Oswald and Jack Ruby. Clean and tight. Dust j 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 A.E. Powell The Astral Body
Illinois Quest Books 1996 sixth Ed SC Near Fine 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 A.E. Powell The Etheric Double
Illinois Quest Books 1996 sixth Ed SC Very Good 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 A.E.W Mason The Four Feathers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1905 HC Very Good 
New York: Grosset & Dunlap [published date: 1910] Hardcover A.E.W. Mason -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Four Feathers. 8vo. 400 pp. + list of Grosset & Dunlap Books published to date. Fully bound in red linen. The title,  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A.J. Cronin Shannon's Way
Boston Little, Brown, 1948 Book Club HC Very Good 
Red cloth hardcover w/gilt titles on black block front & spine,light wear/soil,bit more on corners,spine label,card pocket on front endpapers,DJ flaps on rear endpapers,pgs clean/off-white. Slight wear, fold and splotch of ink. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 A.J. Cronin The Green Years
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1945 HC/DJ Very Good/Good 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A.J.P. Taylor From Sarajevo To Potsdam
Great Britain Harcourt, Brace and Company 1967 reprint SC Very Good/ near fine 
Softcover Good. Paperback. From Sarajevo to Potsdam 1967 Reprint A survey of European history from the beginning of World War I to the end of World War II. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 A.R. Hope Moncrieff A Treasury Of Classical Mythology
NEW YORK Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1992 Special Edition HC/DJ Very Good/ Very Good Various 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 AA Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of age
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Service 1973 Fifth Edition HC/DJ very good/ Good some chipping 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Abdul-Baha Paris Talks: Addresses Given by Abdul-Baha in 1911
Baha'i Publishing Oct-06 1931847320 Paperback Brand New 
Despite old age and poor health, Abdu'l-Baha, the eldest son of Baha'u'llah, set out from Palestine in 1911 on a momentous series of journeys to Europe and the United States. The purpose of his trip was to share the teachings and vision of the Baha'i Faith with the people of the West. Paris Talks presents his historic public addresses delivered in Paris in 1911. Topics include the nature of humankind, the soul, the Prophets of God, the purpose of religion, the eventual establishment of world peace, prejudice, the equality of men and women, science and religion, and more. Abdu'l-Baha spoke in a profound yet simple manner that transcended all barriers. 
Price: 15.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Abel, Simone; Mark S. Gold; Simone Abel Marijuana
Springer 02/28/1989 0306430622 Hardcover 

Price: 119.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ada Boni Italian Regional Cooking
New York Bonanza Books 1969 First Edition HC/DJ 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adam; C. G. M.; C. G. M. Adam Occult Astrology
Kessinger Publishing; LLC 05/20/2003 076615923X Paperback Brand New 
The author endeavored to prove throughout this book that a horoscope only shows tendencies or influences to which the person may or may not respond; and further since every position or aspect has alternative meanings; it is quite impossible for any stranger to predict definitely how the native will act under given circumstances or even to see with certainty to which of the various alternative influences he normally responds. 
Price: 34.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams,James Truslow The Epic of America
Little, Brown, Boston, 1935 1935 Reprint Good 

Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adams; Jane; Jane K. Adams; Jane Adams Occult Methods of Healing
Kessinger Publishing 05/31/1942 0766100669 Paperback Brand New 
1927. Examples of those using occult methods of healing; Conditions necessary for using it; Arts used in occult methods of healing; Occult methods or those of the ego; Divine nature of perfect man. 
Price: 27.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adams; Stephanie; Stephanie Adams Black: The History of the Color of the Occult
Dubsar House Publishing Sep-03 159405505X Paperback Brand New 

Price: 20.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Adams; Stephanie; Stephanie Adams Goddessy: Historical Figures & Their Ties to the Occult
Dubsar House Publishing Sep-03 1594055068 Paperback Brand New 
Goddessy - Historical Figures & Their Ties to the Occult explores the interesting facts about historical figures and their ties to the occult. So many important people in history had a connection with the meta-physical world. What they believed in was just as fascinating as who they were and what they were famous for doing. 
Price: 20.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adams; W. R. C. Coode; W. R. C. Coode Adams Primer of Occult Physics
Kessinger Publishing; LLC 04/28/2003 0766153037 Paperback Brand New 
A first textbook on the subject of elementary physics accepting and profiting by the conclusions of the modern physicists; but viewing those conclusions from a totally different point of view and coordinating them all in one essential cause. 
Price: 25.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Adapted by Robert Lawrence Aida The Story of Verdi's Greatest Opera
NEW YORK Grosset & Dunlap 1938 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good minor toning Barry Bart 
The Authorized Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guild. Inc 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Adapted by Robert Lawrence Lohengrin The Story of Wagner's Opera
NEW YORK Grosset & Dunlap 1939 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Slight toning of pages Alexandre Serebriakoff 
The Authorized Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guilde 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Addams,Jane Twenty Years At Hull House
Macmillan, NY EX-L,HC Very Good 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Adele P. Kennedy and Susan Dean, Ph. D. Touching For Pleasure
California Chatsworth Press 1986 1st Edition SC Very Good Joann Daley 

Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ADOPHE FRANCK THE KABBALAH
New York BELL PUBLISHING COMP. 1940 HC GOOD TOP EDGE SPINE TORN 
THE RELIGIOUS PILOSOPHER OF THE HEBREWS TRANSLATED FROM FRENCH 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Adyashanti True Meditation: Discover the Freedom of Pure Awareness with CD (Audio)
Sounds True Nov-06 1591794676 Hardcover Brand New 
What would happen if you were to allow everything to be exactly as it is? If you gave up the need for control, and instead embraced the whole of your experience in each moment that arose? In the fourteen years that he studied Zen, Adyashanti found that most seasoned meditators had used the practice as a means to a goal they never reached. What he ultimately realized: that only when you let go of all techniques-even the concept of yourself as a meditator-will you open to the art of true meditation: dwelling in the natural state. True Meditation invites you to join the growing number of seekers who have been touched by the wisdom of Adyashanti to learn: ? How to make the effortless effort that will vivify the present moment ? Meditative self-inquiry and The Way of Subtraction: how to ask a spiritually powerful question-and determine the real answer ? Three guided meditations on CD intended to reveal what Adyashanti calls your home as awareness itself We've been taught that awakening is difficult, explains Adyashanti, that to wake up from the illusion of separation takes years. But all it really takes is a willingness to look into the depths of your experience here and now. True Meditation gives you the opportunity to reclaim the original purpose of meditation- as a gateway to the objectless freedom of being. 
Price: 25.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Agatston, Arthur; Arthur Agatston The South Beach Diet
Rodale, Inc. 04/25/2003 1579546463 Hardcover Brand New 
When Dr. Agatston set out to develop a palatable, safe diet to ensure the long-term health of his chronically overweight heart patients, he also caused an overnight sensation among South Beach's body-conscious beachgoers. Why? With Dr. Agatston's plan, you shed pounds fast-right from the waistline and belly. His scientifically proven program offers immediate results, helping dieters shed 10, 20, 30 pounds while radically changing their blood chemistry, reversing diabetes, and lowering high cholesterol. The diet works in three stages to change your metabolism and then maintain it, with a healthy assortment of meat and fish, cheese, healthy oils and nuts, vegetables, and even small amounts of carbohydrates and sweets. And it does all this without the dangerous long-term effects of the Zone, Atkins, or other severely restrictive diets, which is why The South Beach Diet earned the support of the American Heart Association, which has warned against many other popular diets. The diet will show you how to: -Shed pounds-without breaking a sweat (no mandatory exercise) -Banish frustrating cravings in 2 weeks -Forget willpower-diet relies exclusively on the physiology of appetite and metabolism 
Price: 32.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Agatston, Arthur; Arthur Agatston The South Beach Diet Cookbook: More Than 200 Delicious Recipies That Fit the Nation's Top Diet
Rodale Books 04/13/2004 1579549578 Hardcover Brand New 
Since its publication in April 2003, The South Beach Diet has become a nationwide phenomenon: a #1 New York Times bestseller with more than 700,000 in print in three months. A key factor in the diet's success is the great-tasting, well-balanced meals Dr. Agatston promotes. In fact, requests for more recipes began pouring in as soon as the book hit the shelves! The South Beach Diet Cookbook fills that need by offering more than 200 recipes that adhere to the diet's nutritional principles without compromising on taste. Beginning with a brief overview of the science-based eating philosophy and why it produces such dramatic results-up to 13 pounds in the first 2 weeks-the book also includes success stories, troubleshooting tips, and frequently asked questions. The fabulous recipes, from Whole Grain Pancakes with Berry Cream Syrup to Filet Mignon with Tomatoes and Rosemary to Chocolate-Hazelnut Flourless Cake, ensure that The South Beach Diet Cookbook will appeal to anyone who wants to eat more healthfully (and who doesn't?). And for every dish there is an indicator as to which phase of the diet it corresponds, so followers can choose appropriate foods. Also included are new recipes contributed by prominent South Beach chefs and by readers themselves. Illustrated throughout with full-color photography, The South Beach Diet Cookbook will satisfy the needs of the thousands who are already on the plan and draw in thousands of new followers as well. The South Beach 
Price: 33.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Agatston, Arthur; Arthur Agatston; Arthur Agatson The South Beach Diet Good Fats/Good Carbs Guide (Revised): The Complete and Easy Reference for All Your Favorite Foods (Revised)
Rodale Books 04/19/2005 1594861986 Completely revised and updated Paperback Brand New 
Based on the nation's #1 bestsellerPublished in January 2004, The South Beach Diet Good Fats/Good Carbs Guide has sold more than three million copies and has continuously topped national bestseller lists. An essential tool for success, the completely revised and updated guide will feature a new, more user-friendly format and an expanded list of foods, as well as the most up-to-the-minute new information on nutrition and healthy eating to aid the now millions of early adopters.The new edition will include:o An expanded nutritional breakdown: total carbs and net carbs, total fat and saturated fat, fiber, and sugar.o More food listings including meal replacement bars, other convenience foods, healthy fast-food menu items, and beverages.o FAQs organized by phase and designed to answer dieters' most common questions.o A foreword by Dr. Agatston detailing new research and outlining the changes to the diet.o Each food listing will now have a recommendation by phase. For example, bananas might be a food to avoid in the first 2 weeks of Phase One but will be a food to enjoy in Phase Two. 
Price: 10.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Agnes and Egerton Castle The Pride of Jennico
NEW YORK The American News Company 1901 reprint HC Very Good 
A Memoir of Catain Basil Jennico. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Agnes Newton Keith Three Came Home
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1947 1st Edition HC Very Good Keith 
Book is in very good condition. Highly decorated black and brown cloth with gilt titles. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Agnes Newton Keith